Deprecated: WPSEO_Utils::get_title_separator is deprecated since version WPSEO 15.2! Use Yoast\WP\SEO\Helpers\Options_Helper::get_title_separator instead. in /usr/home/graphicex/public_html/socialworkceufinder.com/wordpress/wp-includes/functions.php on line 4860

What courses are acceptable for continuing education?


Deprecated: WPSEO_Utils::get_title_separator is deprecated since version WPSEO 15.2! Use Yoast\WP\SEO\Helpers\Options_Helper::get_title_separator instead. in /usr/home/graphicex/public_html/socialworkceufinder.com/wordpress/wp-includes/functions.php on line 4860

To be acceptable the courses must be administered:

  • by a New York State Education Department-approved provider; and
  • in an approved subject area (see Question 25 for a listing of approved subject areas)

Also, continuing education hours may be earned by:

  • preparing and teaching a course offered by a Department-approved provider of social work continuing education, provided that the course being taught has not been presented on more than one occasion without presenting new or revised material;
  • preparing and teaching a course, acceptable to the Department, at a higher education institution or a psychotherapy institute, as defined in section 74.10(a)(2) and (3) of the Regulations of the Commissioner of Education, relating to the practice of licensed master social work or licensed clinical social work, provided that the course has not been taught by the licensee on more than one occasion without presenting new or revised material;
  • making a technical presentation at a professional conference sponsored by an organization that is a Department-approved provider of social work continuing education, provided that the presentation has not been offered on more than one occasion without presenting new or revised material;
  • completing a self-study program, offered by a Department-approved provider, provided that self-study hours do not comprise more than twelve hours in any three-year registration period or one-third of the hours for a registration period other than three years;
  • authoring a first-time article published in a peer-reviewed journal or a chapter in a published book; and
  • authoring a first-time book in the practice of LMSW or LCSW.